Monday, May 6, 2013

Porn, Masturbation etc!


                                            James 4:17
Therefore to him who knoweth to do good,
and doeth it not, to him it is sin.

(1 Pet 3:12 KJV) For the eyes of the Lord are over the righteous, and his ears are open unto their prayers: but the face of the Lord is against them that do evil.
(Heb 4:13 KJV) Neither is there any creature that is not manifest in his sight: but all things are naked and opened unto the eyes of him with whom we have to do.

(Psa 90:8 KJV) Thou hast set our iniquities before thee, our secret sins in the light of thy countenance.

(Jer 23:24 KJV) Can any hide himself in secret places that I shall not see him? saith the LORD. Do not I fill heaven and earth? saith the LORD.

I believe these 4 verses give us enough information to let us know that none of us, whether believer or unbeliever, can hide our sins from God. The only difference, is that the sins of the believer have been removed and atoned for, while those of the unbeliever are not.

Let us attend to the question of whether masturbation is sin. I have heard a radio Bible Teacher say many times, "It is not the act itself that is wrong, it is what is going on in the mind." He bases this on (Mat 5:28 KJV) But I say unto you, That whosoever looketh on a woman to lust after her hath committed adultery with her already in his heart. The key word here is "lust." It is definitely possible to look at a pretty woman or handsome man and not lust. We must be honest and realistic that lust does trigger sexual desire. Sexual lust is definitely a sin and the catalyst for masturbating. But is the actual act itself, apart from lusting in the mind a sin?
I believe the answer to that is yes. Masturbation is an aberrant form of sexual intercourse which is to be enjoyed by a married couple only. There is nothing in the Bible which gives approbation to celibate sex. Sex is to be enjoyed in the boundaries of marriage alone and the Bible gives no other way to have it.

WHY IS IT A SIN?
1. It is a controlling sin and a vicious cycle
(Rom 6:16 KJV) Know ye not, that to whom ye yield yourselves servants to obey, his servants ye are to whom ye obey; whether of sin unto death, or of obedience unto righteousness? The vicious and deceiving cycle is four-fold:
A. It begins with sexual thought. This is the place to abort the idea, as soon as it enters the mind.
B. Then the act.
C. Then the guilt.
D. Then the repentance.
Then the cycle repeats itself every time a person allows themselves to become sexually excited. (James 1:14-15 KJV) But every man is tempted, when he is drawn away of his own lust, and enticed. {15} Then when lust hath conceived, it bringeth forth sin: and sin, when it is finished, bringeth forth death.

2. It is a fantasy based sin
This sin requires a subject based on fantasy and it roots right back to the lust problem we spoke about already. (Mat 5:28 KJV) But I say unto you, That whosoever looketh on a woman to lust after her hath committed adultery with her already in his heart.

3. It takes the place of God as Creator as we create the perfect sex partner in our mind.
(Gen 2:22-24 KJV) And the rib, which the LORD God had taken from man, made he a woman, and brought her unto the man. {23} And Adam said, This is now bone of my bones, and flesh of my flesh: she shall be called Woman, because she was taken out of Man. {24} Therefore shall a man leave his father and his mother, and shall cleave unto his wife: and they shall be one flesh.
Another dilemma which arises out of creating our "perfect" sex partner is, if you wind up marrying that person and every thing you fantasized about them doing or you doing with them does not come to pass, it may cause a rift in the marriage.

4. We defile our brothers or sisters in our mind by viewing them as sex objects for our pleasure.
(2 Tim 3:8 KJV) Now as Jannes and Jambres withstood Moses, so do these also resist the truth: men of corrupt minds, reprobate concerning the faith.
The principle here is that when we defile our brothers or sisters in our mind it is equal to a reprobate's mind, in other words, a mind of an unbeliever still in rebellion against God. Christ died for that person you are using for self-satisfaction.

5. It is Idolatry
(1 John 5:21 KJV) Little children, keep yourselves from idols. Amen.
(1 Cor 6:18 KJV) Flee fornication. Every sin that a man doeth is without the body; but he that committeth fornication sinneth against his own body.
It is idolatry because while you are engaging in this act is Christ on the throne of your life or are you thinking biblical thoughts? You are in rebellion during this time and that is a fact you cannot deny.
It is nothing more or less than mental fornication. We may believe we are having sex without consequences but any time we break one of God's laws, whether spiritual or natural, trouble is at the door.

HOW DO YOU BREAK FREE?

Suppose you are caught up in this sin, how do you break free?
1. Realize it is sin and not sickness.
(1 Cor 6:9 KJV) Know ye not that the unrighteous shall not inherit the kingdom of God? Be not deceived: neither fornicators, nor idolaters, nor adulterers, nor effeminate, nor abusers of themselves with mankind,

2. A preprogrammed mind may be reprogrammed:
Watch what you watch
Watch what you hear
Watch what you read

YOU MUST CUT OFF THE THINGS WHICH ARE TRIGGERING YOUR SEXUAL LUSTS. YOU NEED RADICAL AMPUTATION OF THESE THINGS.

(Eph 4:22-24 KJV) That ye put off concerning the former conversation the old man, which is corrupt according to the deceitful lusts; {23} And be renewed in the spirit of your mind; {24} And that ye put on the new man, which after God is created in righteousness and true holiness.

YOU MUST REPLACE THEM WITH GODLY THINGS.

3. Realize you are not alone in this struggle
(2 Cor 10:4-5 KJV) (For the weapons of our warfare are not carnal, but mighty through God to the pulling down of strong holds;) {5} Casting down imaginations, and every high thing that exalteth itself against the knowledge of God, and bringing into captivity every thought to the obedience of Christ;
Masturbation like every other sin is conquerable by the power of God. Do not be embarrassed to go to Him and tell Him of your sin and how this sin replaced Him. He is there to help you.
(John 8:36 KJV) If the Son therefore shall make you free, ye shall be free indeed.
Freedom! It is a beautiful word.

Saturday, May 4, 2013

Homeschooling my son's

Learning how to Teach a child is an experience
But when you are "Mommy" & "Teacher" & "Principle"

You learn the delicate balancing act!

Which is exactly what this year has been all about.. 

Learning the balance of being tough.. but Gentle!

Mom's should be Strict!

I found this and had to share.. 

Why All Moms Should Be Strict

One big reason why all moms should be strict is peer pressure.
Peer pressure can lead to violence, criminal activity, bullying, gang membership, teen pregnancy, drugs and even might cause your child to drop out of school.
Peer pressure is bad.
Kids succumb to it because like us, they desire to fit in but they don’t have all the experience like we have. They don't know better yet. It's up to us to teach and show them the way, the right way forward. And as parents we know that sometimes “fitting in” can and will leave you out especially you fit in with the wrong crowd.
Here’s an early preview to what’s coming; build your child’s self-esteem.
child with high self-esteem performs better in life than a child with low self-esteem and will most likely say, “No” to peer pressure than a child with low self-esteem.
If you want to be a good strict mom then do the following and you’ll raise kids that you’ll be proud to say are yours.


The Exact Way To Be A Strict Mom

Have Rules
  • Write "The Rules" with clear goals in mind - i.e. Johnny will be a good boy in school because that will lead to Johnny being a good citizen, Johnny will not steal because stealing is a crimes and criminals get punished and go to jail.
  • Make sure "The Rules" are clear
  • Explain why “The Rule” Is The Rule
  • Make Sure the Rules Are Understood
  • Reinforce “The Rules”
  • Forgive “The Rules” if you are wrong – yes, you will be wrong sometimes – admit it, forgive the fault and move on – your kid will not only love you, but respect you too
Set Expectations
  • Set Realistic Expectations – when Johnny is old enough to do a chore – teach it to him but don’t expect a masterpiece too early in the process
  • If you expect good grades make sure they are in line with your child’s capabilities or ramp your child up to perform in that way i.e. tutors, extra help from you
Build Up Your Kids Self Esteem
  • Love your kid no matter what – divorce his dad so what, looks like Uncle Harry who you abhor so what, reminds you of a moment you want to forget – love your kid and love them big and boldly
  • Value your kid’s opinion even if you disagree – listen intently and if you disagree, say so and why
  • Always tout your kid’s good work – let the world know that your kid is awesome and make sure your kid sees you – you’ll be surprised how your kid will live up to that Rock Star Status
  • Teach your kid the “Can Do” attitude by teaching them to dream big and believe bigger
  • Be the loudest cheerleader at your kids games, events, etc – just embarrass the heck out of them
Check Your Kid’s Progress Always
  • Let your kid know that "Big Mother" is always watching
  • Be the warm shadow behind your kids work, world and ways
  • The only way to know how your kid is doing is to watch – you are “The Watcher”
  • Talk to teachers, neighbors, friends, family, nannies etc about your kid – know how they are doing always
Be the Adult You Want Your Kid to Be
  • Even if you weren’t bright, act bright – your kid won’t know until they are older
  • Be responsible
  • Keep your word
  • Only make promises you can keep - or use words like "try, maybe, we will see, hopefully"
  • Be courtesy
  • Live the way you want your child to live
  • Your message should always match your method
  • Your words must model your work

Your Leadership Plays A Role In Who Your Child Will and Can Become








You can use any curriculum. You can even send them to Public School.. 
But without the right balance and the right structure.. 
Your children and their lives will be a MESS!

Wednesday, March 6, 2013

I am a Siggy Addict!

I happen to LOVE SIGGIES..

What is a siggy?
Siggies are more properly known as Signatures. They are made by people who know how to use tubes or scrapbook kits and make them into beautiful little images or graphics which display your name and sometimes even pictures of your family.

Here is an example of one I was given recently!

This was made for me by a friend of mine named Marcy! 
She does amazing work! She designs siggies in a group on Cafemom called A Siggy Piggy 

Feel free to click either link to learn more.. Cafemom is an entire site for women. 
A Siggy Piggy is A Group on Cafemom.

Follow me on Pintrest!



I am writing today to share with you a blog I LOVE!


Please go visit this site! 

I was so blessed by this blog that What ever small readership I have.. I am begging you to please go visit this site!

The author of this site is AMAZING!

I am going to take a bit of liberty and share just a blurb from one of her post's..

 God has given you control (authority)
God has given you authority over your own spirit, soul & body--not over other people.
Gen. 1:26, 29 given you dominion and seed
Mt. 16:19 I will give you the keys, authority to loose or bind
loose - what you allow will be allowed
bind - what you don´t allow won´t be allowed
Comptons - "Binding and loosing is a Hebrew idiom for exercising authority. To bind - to declare what shall be binding and what shall not be binding."
Mt. 28:18 Authority transferred to us
Click below on the graphic.. To go to the rest of her post ...



Friday, December 21, 2012

Abominable false balances!

I admit it.. I was sitting here with coffee on my mind.. and whamo..
I saw this graphic.. Thought I would post it here to remind me.. and others!

Thursday, December 20, 2012

Tonia's Rough Road







For many years Tonia thought she knew the Lord. After hiding behind a facade, trying to please people and searching for love, Tonia ran away with the carnival. Her rocky road got rougher and love was always just beyond her reach, until one day Tonia realized she couldn't fool God. Now that she has received the love of Jesus, her life is finally moving in the right direction.

When I was young I went to a church and one summer I attended camp. While at camp I was told by a camp councilor, "If" there is a Jesus I would be safe if I say the sinner's prayer, and if not, then I will have lived a good life. So I said the prayer and from that day on I thought I was saved. I know now that I was not.


Yet from 11 until this present hour, I was being pursued by God. I said all the right words. I went to church, Sunday school and youth group. I even started a witnessing group for kids in my high school. Each week we would share our witnessing techniques, have a Bible study and pray for our school.
God's Sense of Humor. God has an amazing sense of humor. He used a girl who thought she was saved to save others, even when she herself was still lost! But all that time I was so sad and lonely.


I have always been a people-pleaser at heart. I built a fake facade that represented all that I thought I should have been in reality. I hid behind that. I showed very few people who I was and what I thought on the inside.
Then came graduation!


I went to a party and almost had sex with a guy I hardly knew. I was longing for love and looking for a real connection with someone. I got so drunk I could not think straight. I left that party humiliated.


Two weeks later I ran away with the carnival. Yes, I became an honest-to-Goodness Carny! I was warned by three nice old guys who had 35+ years experience in the carnival, that I had better find a boyfriend or I would eventually have my virginity raped from me.
My Bad Choices continued..

So I found the first guy who was interested, and we had sex. This was the worst choice of my young life. You see, I had been molested once and someone else had attempted to rape me at age 12. I knew I didn't want a casual boyfriend, but I wanted to feel whole. I thought having a man would give me that. I left him and went from one man to another. There was nothing left to stop me. I was not a virgin anymore.


I handed each man my heart the first time he used my body. And usually he handed it right back when he found someone prettier or skinnier—proving to me I was not good enough.


Then I met a guy who did love me, or so I thought. We lived together for a while and then his mother found out about us. She invited me to her house and asked me if her son had told me about his 'issues.' I said no. Then she called him and told him he had to come over and tell me, or else she would. Well, sure enough, he came over and told me that he had molested his sisters several times.


Because he had offered me love, I did not dump him like the bag of crap he was, and would later prove to be. I stayed living with his mother and dating him for almost a year. I even planned a wedding with him. Thank God that never came to fruition.


Two months before our wedding, he left me for another girl who had kids.


Soon after that I became suicidal and went to a place called Freedom Village USA.

Pastor Fletcher Brothers was speaking that day on how much God loves us. I finally got it. God loves me. I realized that all the rotten stuff I had done was just me trying to fill the hole in my heart where Jesus wanted to be. I learned that I could not fool God. I could fool men, and I could fool myself, but Jesus and God couldn't be fooled by anyone! That day I learned what I had been missing.


I left Freedom Village not long after that. I regret leaving earlier than I should have, but 'til the day I go to be with Jesus, I will have a place in my heart for Freedom Village USA. There I was treated like God would treat me. They loved me and wanted nothing from me. It was so refreshing.


I left there and went to work at a few places. Eventually, by the Lord's leading, I went to Word of Life Bible Institute. I spent a year there learning about Jesus and the Bible. I was taught through the writings of experts in theology and apologetics, like Ken Ham, Charles Ryrie, John Whitcomb and Sumner Wemp. I had the year of a lifetime.


My spiritual life was at an all-time high I thought ... And then ... when I left, I started to cave.


That young man I almost married came back into my life. I still had love for him in my heart—do not ask me why! I started a relationship with him and again ended up living with his mother. But it was a good thing, because she was a Christian woman. She managed to keep me grounded and for a while things went well.


Then I left and found a job. Eventually I met and married my husband, who is not a perfect man, but he does love me. I am privileged to have him in my life. And now I have 2 wonderful little boys. And things are
moving in the Right Direction.

My life is moving in the right direction for the first time in a long time. My spiritual journey has been bumpy, and man, have I sinned! But I love Jesus and am finally starting to walk my faith.


I pray the road ahead is straight and not too rough. Yet if it gets curvy or rocky, I know that so far God has never left me. He has carried me when I wandered into fields that have looked greener, but turned out to be the quick sand to hell on earth.


I tell you the truth, better is one day in God's house than a thousand elsewhere!

Wednesday, December 19, 2012

Gun Control.. The fix that makes no sense!

Gun murders and ownership

Click heading to sort table. Download this data
Country
% of homicides by firearm
Number of homicides by firearm
Homicide by firearm rate per 100,000 pop
Rank by rate of ownership
Average firearms per 100 people
Average total all civilian firearms
Albania65.9561.76708.6270,000
Algeria4.8200.06787.61,900,000
Angola   3417.32,800,000
Anguilla2417.14   
Argentina521,1983.026210.23,950,000
Armenia1390.295212.5380,000
Australia11.5300.1442153,050,000
Austria29.5180.221430.42,500,000
Azerbaijan6.5110.121153.5290,000
Bahamas61.25215.37985.317,000
Bahrain0001824.8180,000
Bangladesh43.61,4561.121690.5700,000
Barbados4082.99767.821,000
Belarus2.5120.12797.3710,000
Belgium39.5700.683417.21,800,000
Belize52.36821.82621029,000
Benin   1371.4120,000
Bermuda000   
Bhutan   1153.522,000
Bolivia   1192.8260,000
Bosnia and Herzegovina24.7180.483417.3675,000
Botswana   1024.987,000
Brazil70.834,67818.175814,840,000
Brunei0001371.45,400
Bulgaria29.7510.67886.2480,000
Burkina Faso   1491.1148,000
Burundi   1451.2200,000
Cambodia36.71871.441094.3600,000
Cameroon   1192.8340,000
Canada321730.511330.89,950,000
Cape Verde   965.49,500
Central African Republic   153140,000
Chad   1491.1109,000
Chile37.33532.165910.71,750,000
China   1024.940,000,000
Colombia81.112,53927.09915.92,700,000
Comoros   1271.811,000
Congo   1222.7100,000
Congo, Dem Rep33.22481.561371.4800,000
Costa Rica57.32014.59649.9430,000
Côte d´Ivoire   1242.4400,000
Croatia34.7170.392621.7950,000
Cuba4.4270.241044.8545,000
Cyprus26.350.46636.4275,000
Czech Republic11200.193816.31,600,000
Denmark31.9150.275412650,000
Djibouti   1192.822,000
Dominican Republic65.51,61816.3995.1450,000
East Timor   1770.33,000
Ecuador68.71,79012.731421.3370,000
Egypt69.14530.571153.51,900,000
El Salvador76.92,44639.9925.8400,000
England and Wales6.6410.07886.23,400,000
Equatorial Guinea   2919.9100,000
Eritrea   1690.520,000
Estonia3.930.24659.2123,000
Ethiopia   1740.4320,000
Fiji   1690.54,000
Finland19.8240.45445.32,400,000
France9.6350.061231.219,000,000
Gabon   4614190,000
Gambia   1570.8123,000
Georgia13.3240.55797.3330,000
Germany26.31580.191530.325,000,000
Ghana   1740.480,000
Greece34.9290.262322.52,500,000
Grenada000   
Guatemala845,00934.814913.11,650,000
Guinea   1451.2110,000
Guinea-Bissau   1291.625,000
Guyana61.38511.464514.6110,000
Haiti   1640.6190,000
Honduras83.45,20168.43886.2500,000
Hong Kong000   
Hungary570.07935.5560,000
Iceland0001530.390,000
India7.63,0930.261104.246,000,000
Indonesia   1690.51,000,000
Iran   797.33,500,000
Iraq   834.29,750,000
Ireland42210.48708.6360,000
Israel11.760.09797.3500,000
Italy66.74170.715511.97,000,000
Jamaica75.61,08039.4748.1215,000
Japan1.8110.011640.6710,000
Jordan38.8260.495811.5630,000
Kazakhstan12.52101.341421.3200,000
Kenya   866.4740,000
Korea, North   1640.6130,000
Korea, South1.7140.031491.1510,000
Kosovo   3019.5415,000
Kuwait   1824.8630,000
Kyrgyzstan8.3280.541560.945,000
Laos   1451.271,000
Latvia4.650.223219280,000
Lebanon36.5310.762821750,000
Lesotho   1222.747,000
Liberia13.2170.431291.651,000
Libya   4015.5900,000
Liechtenstein10012.82   
Lithuania2.560.181600.7135,000
Luxembourg42.930.624115.370,000
Macedonia62.5251.212024.1490,000
Madagascar   1570.8150,000
Malawi   1600.792,000
Malaysia13.4640.241331.5370,000
Maldives62.551.63856.521,000
Mali   1491.1143,000
Malta0005511.948,000
Mauritania   1291.650,000
Mauritius210.14414.7180,000
Mexico54.911,3099.97421515,500,000
Moldova3.380.22837.1300,000
Monaco000   
Mongolia1.430.111261.950,000
Montenegro   2123.1150,000
Morocco   10151,500,000
Mozambique   995.11,000,000
Myanmar   11142,000,000
Namibia   5112.6260,000
Nepal13.3840.31590.8205,000
Netherlands30.7550.331123.9510,000
New Zealand13.570.162222.6925,000
Nicaragua42.13385.92777.7395,000
Niger   1600.793,000
Nigeria   1331.52,000,000
Northern Ireland4.550.282521.9380,000
Norway8.120.051131.31,400,000
Oman   1725.4650,000
Pakistan   5711.618,000,000
Panama7556916.182621.7700,000
Papua New Guinea   1451.271,000
Paraguay56.14667.3537171,000,000
Peru50.87572.633318.8750,000
Philippines49.97,3498.931054.73,900,000
Poland7.1350.091421.3510,000
Portugal33.8440.41728.5900,000
Puerto Rico94.869218.3   
Qatar16.710.143119.2520,100
Romania1.350.021600.7160,000
Russia   688.912,750,000
Rwanda   1640.658,000
Saint Kitts and Nevis851732.44   
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines3065.49   
Saudi Arabia   7356,000,000
Scotland   935.5280,000
Senegal   1252230,000
Serbia33.1450.46537.83,050,000
Seychelles   965.44,600
Sierra Leone87.71282.281640.634,000
Singapore5.910.021690.522,000
Slovakia11.2100.18738.3450,000
Slovenia15.420.14713.5270,000
Solomon Islands0001740.41,800
Somalia   669.1750,000
South Africa458,31917.035012.75,950,000
Spain21.8900.26110.44,500,000
Sri Lanka21.12911.481331.5300,000
Sudan   935.52,000,000
Suriname   4813.460,000
Swaziland   866.472,000
Sweden33.9370.411031.62,800,000
Switzerland72.2570.77345.73,400,000
Syria   1123.9735,000
Taiwan15.91280.561064.4725,000
Tajikistan15.6150.22153165,000
Tanzania   1371.4550,000
Thailand   3915.610,000,000
Togo   153160,000
Trinidad and Tobago72.136527.311291.621,000
Tunisia   1780.19,000
Turkey16.95350.775212.59,000,000
Turkmenistan2.450.11143.8180,000
Uganda10.52800.871371.4400,000
Ukraine4.51000.22846.63,100,000
United Arab Emirates   2422.11,000,000
United States609,1462.97188.8270,000,000
Uruguay46.5932.8931.81,100,000
Uzbekistan   1331.51,200,000
Venezuela79.511,11538.975910.72,850,000
Vietnam52.98340.991281.71,100,000
West Bank & Gaza72.41052.951183.4125,000
Yemen   254.811,500,000
Zambia11.7280.35688.9230,000
Zimbabwe65.65984.781064.4400,000
Lets look at Gun control. 
They tell us they are looking to save lives.. 
Look at the above  information. The ratio of Guns isn't the issue!




So why not ban a concussion causing sport that leads to diminished mental capacity? Aka Football?
So why not ban sharp or blunt instruments? That's right Martha Stewart your salad spinner is in danger!
So why not ban cross bows? All hunting equipment.. Including fishing poles.. Those dang hooks can take an eye out.. 
So why not ban the use of fist? Martial arts? Wrestling?
All have caused the death of someone.